Thursday, March 12, 2015

Bout Sheets For This Weekend's Golden Gloves Action!

The recent inclement weather has allowed us a full weekend of Washington Golden Gloves action as there will be competition on Saturday, March 14 AND Sunday, March 15 at the Sugar Ray Leonard Boxing Center.

Here is the bout sheet for the March 14 event that will begin at 7:30 PM:

Novice Division:

123 Pounds:  Kollin Shrewsbury (NOMIS) vs. Delonte Rawlings (Old School)

132 Pounds:  Stephen Epps (Rosedale) vs. Joshua Woodard (Headbangers)

132 Pounds:  Donnell Poe (Old School) vs. Taylor Woodland (Woodland)

141 Pounds:  Joshua Lee (UMAR) vs. Eric Middleton (NOMIS)

152 Pounds: Dayshawn Jones (UMAR) vs. David Bakker (Laurel)

165 Pounds: Stephaun Hobbs (The Answer) vs. Jonathan Turlios (Last Round)

178 Pounds: Darryl Lane (Enigma) vs. Leonard Poe (Hillcrest)

201 Pounds:  Alvin Amana (Lights Out) vs. DeAngelo Gray (#11 Overcomers)

Open Division:

123 Pounds:  Christopher Glenn (Hagerstown) vs. Embrina Jawara (Laurel)

123 Pounds: Cesar Rojas (Sugar Ray Leonard) vs. Marcus Wright (Unattached)

132 Pounds: James Early (Woodland) vs. Mack Allison IV (Upton)

141 Pounds: Gary Antuanne Russell (Enigma) vs. Jefri Gutierrez (Laurel)

141 Pounds:  Gregory Outlaw (Sugar Ray Leonard) vs. Sammie Smith (Headbangers)

141 Pounds: Brian Avelar (Sugar Ray Leonard) vs. Montell Pridgett (UMAR)

152 Pounds: Christopher Perkins (Woodland) vs. Daniel Sauls (D-Block)

152 Pounds: Kevin Ottley (Mack Lewis) vs. Shynggskhan Tazhibay (Headbangers)

152 Pounds:  Jonathan Burrs II (Hagerstown) vs. Cornell Hines (Ham AC)

165 Pounds:  Tyrell Boyd (Upton) vs. Jordan Payne (Woodland)

165 Pounds:  Mark Duncan (Headbangers) vs. Jerome Featherstone (Knockout Fitness)

165 Pounds:  Tavon Body (Headbangers) vs. Gregory Clark (NOMIS)

We also have one unopposed champion in the Junior Division -- Donte VanHook (The Answer) 16, 144 Pounds.

The Junior Division will be the focus of the action on Sunday, March 15 as the majority of the bouts in that division will be championship contests.  Sunday's action begins at 3 PM.  Here's the bout sheet for Sunday:

Junior Division:  

14-15, 95 Pounds (Championship):  Leon Jones (Langdon) vs. Kevon Cooke (No Xcuse)

13-14, 106 Pounds (Championship):  Chamar Flowers (Unattached) vs. Quartez Lott (Headbangers)

13, 112 Pounds (Championship):  Stacey Selby (No Xcuse) vs. Kyren Harrison (Keystone)

14-15, 114 Pounds:  Kobe Moore (Main Street) vs. Philbert Griffith (Sugar Ray Leonard)

13-14, 120 Pounds (Championship): Donte Baytop (UMAR) vs. Edwin Ramirez (The Answer)

15-16, 118 Pounds (Championship): Jay Cromwell (Dream Team) vs. Jordan Hunter (Keystone)

15, 125 Pounds (Championship): Criss Dzringa (Mobtown) vs.
Devon Smith (Diamonds N Da Ruff)

16, 123 Pounds (Championship): Samuel Allen (Loch Raven) vs. Nyles Mason (Dream Team)

15, 132 Pounds (Championship): Ameer Brown (The Answer) vs. Gregory Burton (Langdon)

15, 139 Pounds (Championship): Chayce Jawers (Loch Raven) vs. Siete Shuler (No Excuse)

14-15, 139 Pounds (Championship): Zoria Curry (UMAR) vs. Moniya Walker (NOMIS)

Unopposed Junior Division Champions:

8, 70 Pounds: Jelani Hill (No Xcuse)

10, 72 Pounds: Benjamin Johnson (Cherry Lane)

11, 85 Pounds: Erick Acosta (Main Street)

15, 106 Pounds: Jasmine Garland (UMAR)

15, 119 Pounds: Amiyah Moore (NOMIS)

14, 115 Pounds:  Marquis Ballon (Rosedale)

13-14, 147 Pounds: Michael Tymas (No Xcuse)

13-14, 150 Pounds: Derrick Brown, Jr. (Mobtown)

14, 155 Pounds: Asya Brown (The Answer)

Novice Division:  

114 Pounds:  Elliott Strickland (Lights Out) vs. Melad Attsshy (Baltimore Boxing)

141 Pounds:  Evgueny Metchenov (Laurel) vs. Luis Castellanos (Old School)

152 Pounds: Krista Robinson (Keystone) vs. Myesha Thompson (No Limits)

201+ Pounds:  Jeff Ansah (Keystone) vs. Jimmy Speros (Olympia)

One unopposed champion in the Novice Division:

143 Pounds: Destiny Day-Owens (Loch Raven)

Open Division:

123 Pounds:  Malik Lofton (Dream Team) vs. Hector Soto (Down Under)

132 Pounds:  Brian Rodriguez (Down Under) vs. Tommy Avelar (Sugar Ray Leonard)

141 Pounds: Emmanuel Rodriguez (Down Under) vs. Jahmal Dyer (Loch Raven)

152 Pounds: Nigel Fennell (Down Under) vs. Kashif Brown (The Answer)

165 Pounds: Jason Bell (No Xcuse) vs. Donald Wallace (Baltimore Boxing)

178 Pounds: Taequane Nance (NOMIS) vs. Justin Bell (No Xcuse)

201 Pounds: Timothy Lee (Enigma) vs. Stephon Morris (UMAR)

No comments: